ArcoLinux -D -B 19.11 has been released

[SOLVED] How to remove amd-ucode.img (grub) and how to install intel-ucode depending on cpu you have

First check the forums - Do not know where to put it then put it here
Ragerock
Crewman
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 11:37 pm
Location: Germany
Germany
[SOLVED] How to remove amd-ucode.img (grub) and how to install intel-ucode depending on cpu you have

Post by Ragerock » Wed Nov 06, 2019 12:11 am

Hello everybody!

I have ArcolinuxD since yesterday and I like it. I have not had much time to work with Archlinux and am currently learning.

Now to my question: I have found that amd-ucode.img already exists in the grub loading process. How can I remove it?

I initially used lscpu and saw that there was "no microcode" down there. Then I used "sudo grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg" to add intel-ucode and have my system via "systemctl reboot" restarted and still stands at lscpu "no microcode". I suppose I have to remove this amd-ucode.img?

I would be very happy about a helpful tip.
Last edited by Ragerock on Wed Nov 06, 2019 6:07 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2628
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] How to remove amd-ucode.img (grub) ane how to install intel-ucode depending on cpu you have

Post by erikdubois » Wed Nov 06, 2019 6:38 am

Just do

Code: Select all

sudo pacman -R amd-ucode
and it is gone.

The same way you can get intel-ucode in with

Code: Select all

sudo pacman -S intel-ucode
Then we use our alias

Code: Select all

update-grub
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

Ragerock
Crewman
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 11:37 pm
Location: Germany
Germany
Re: [OPEN] How to remove amd-ucode.img (grub) ane how to install intel-ucode depending on cpu you have

Post by Ragerock » Wed Nov 06, 2019 10:53 am

Many Thanks! Now it's fine. :D

Is there a specific reason why the "amd-ucode" is already in the "grub boot process"? So I ask because "ArcolinuxD" can not know if a new user with the ISO system installs if an AMD or Intel will be used.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2628
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [SOLVED] How to remove amd-ucode.img (grub) ane how to install intel-ucode depending on cpu you have

Post by erikdubois » Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:53 pm

We will handle it in the next iso via calamares.
Now it was via scripts.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

Ragerock
Crewman
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 11:37 pm
Location: Germany
Germany
Re: [SOLVED] How to remove amd-ucode.img (grub) ane how to install intel-ucode depending on cpu you have

Post by Ragerock » Wed Nov 06, 2019 6:06 pm

Thanks for the feedback. That sounds good.

I have another suggestion for the next ISO:

Can you remove in the file fstab the entry "discard"? I ask because I use for example a Samsung SSD 840 and I read in many places on the Internet that the "discard" via fstab apparently should not be used anymore. This probably counts for all SSDs in general because the permanent trimming (online discard) slows down the system. It seems to be better to do this with a timer/job one time a week for example.

Best regards

By the way, I just wrote a short review at Distrowatch.com about ArcoLinuxD. 8-)

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2628
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [SOLVED] How to remove amd-ucode.img (grub) and how to install intel-ucode depending on cpu you have

Post by erikdubois » Wed Nov 06, 2019 6:23 pm

thanks for the review

it is on the to do list :geek:
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

Ragerock
Crewman
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 11:37 pm
Location: Germany
Germany
Re: [SOLVED] How to remove amd-ucode.img (grub) and how to install intel-ucode depending on cpu you have

Post by Ragerock » Wed Nov 06, 2019 10:44 pm

That's a good feedback!
Last edited by Ragerock on Thu Nov 07, 2019 12:45 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2628
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [SOLVED] How to remove amd-ucode.img (grub) and how to install intel-ucode depending on cpu you have

Post by erikdubois » Wed Nov 06, 2019 11:20 pm

sounds strange

never happened to me does not help I suppose
but it did not
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2628
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [SOLVED] How to remove amd-ucode.img (grub) and how to install intel-ucode depending on cpu you have

Post by erikdubois » Wed Nov 06, 2019 11:21 pm

make a different post if you want help with anything.

this one is solved
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

Ragerock
Crewman
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 11:37 pm
Location: Germany
Germany
Re: [SOLVED] How to remove amd-ucode.img (grub) and how to install intel-ucode depending on cpu you have

Post by Ragerock » Thu Nov 07, 2019 12:45 am

Hey very sorry about my last post!
It is a new situation: I found out:

At the moment I have to boot into the "command-line" and then "sudo systemctl disable gdm" and then "sudo systemctl start gdm". Then I come to the login screen (gdm) and my "idle" consumption is under 700MB (Gnome). :D

But if I change it so that after the system start directly to gdm "login screen" then my "idle" consumption is at about 1GB and sometimes I have to enter the password several times at gdm login-screen although it is always correct. :?:

Once again, sorry for my last post!!! The situation was to heavy for me at that moment it happend.


Post Reply

Return to “General Questions”