[SOLVED] Help with arcolinuxb-hyprland-v23.05.04-x86_64.iso

Post Reply
Morgs
recruit crewman
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2023 5:55 pm

Ok so im not brand new to linux but I am not and expert either.
I love the hyprland desktrop and I love the way the first install goes on arcolinuxb-hyprland-v23.05.04-x86_64.iso
Here is were im running into a few problems and i have no idea what to do to get it fixed.
  • Download ISO arcolinuxb-hyprland-v23.05.04-x86_64.iso
  • Install using the easy install from the live session to my base pc AMD Ryzen 9 5900X and Nvidia RTX 3070
  • First login fine setup my monitors in the hyprland.conf
  • Now try and update the system and here is were things go up in the air
If I run

Code: Select all

update
or

Code: Select all

sudo pacman -Syu
I get errors for GPG keys and the system terminates
To fix teh GPG keys I run

Code: Select all

sudo pacman -Sy archlinux-keyring
wait for it to complete but still get errors figured out I had to update this as well

Code: Select all

arcolinux-keyring
Finally I can update, the system updates and asks to be rebooted
I reboot and then I get the sddm login screen but I cant login if i try all I get is booted back to sddm screen
I go into tty and try run Hyprland from the tty and I get random errors about sockets not being able to open but nothing that points to the issue.

Ok so whats next I read on my work laptop as I dont have a gui anymore and someone in the forum responds about reading the update and points to the previous iso that changed so I cant see that being the issue

I try the advice of the person and I build my own iso keep it as is so that I can start with something base to work with this builds fine I jump onto the liveusb i created and everything works. Now with my fresh new arcolinuxb-hyprland-v23.09.03-x86_64.iso I install and I run into a grub panic cant set mode normal issue.
I try and find some info but nothing seems to work. Could this be an xfs problem that I am getting the grub panic?

So my question for help is:
  • Do I stay on this version until there is a new iso?
  • Is there a way to get updated iso as I love the hyprland setup arco has done as everything and I mean everything steam, heroic, and all the games are working
  • Is there a way to get my update to not break my system?
  • Is there any info I can share?
Last edited by Morgs on Wed Aug 16, 2023 7:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 5883
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

XFS is out for the moment - not in Calamares any longer - developer stopped

Do I stay on this version until there is a new iso?

sure - just update and keep rolling - On Arch Linux there is no need to reinstall - until you messed up your system

Is there a way to get updated iso as I love the hyprland setup arco has done as everything and I mean everything steam, heroic, and all the games are working

build your own iso as you did via https://arcolinuxb.com - xfs is no longer included as it is not working with grub


Is there a way to get my update to not break my system?

just update and reboot

Is there any info I can share?

here and on discord
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.
Morgs
recruit crewman
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2023 5:55 pm

Hi Erik

Thanks for the response I have some updates on my post.

I have changes to brtfs as I understand it breaks grub
I have also paused the update to grub as it sends me to the grub_is_shim_lock enabled even though i did not change grub and I dont have secure boot enabled.
The update still breaks the hyprland system and I all i get is endless loop to sddm login.
I have tried to build my own ISO and I get the same result. I boot the live iso, I install and reboot into endless loop sddm.
The guys on discord did try and help but for some reason I cannot figure out why its causing this
User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 5883
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

try ext4

that is what I have and I updated yesterday and rebooted fine
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.
User avatar
fennec
Ensign
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2022 9:54 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

@Morgs isn't this the same issue posted in the Hyprland support channel on Discord.
The last update there suggests you got things working.
Morgs: Ok got the update to work finaly
Morgs: 1 ) Disabled grub update as it was causing grub_shim_is_enabled issue
2 ) used the hyprland wiki to add the nvidia settings to grub and env vars
3 ) Updated and im back in my desktop
If yes then this issue should be marked as [SOLVED]
Eunice Black
recruit crewman
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2023 10:00 am

In the meantime, you could consider switching your root filesystem to Ext4 if you wanted the latest packages. It would require backing up your data and reformatting, but then you could continue to use your existing install.
Helene Howell
recruit crewman
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2023 10:42 am

Open a terminal and update the package repositories by running the following command:

Code: Select all

sudo apt update
```
Upgrade Packages: Once the repositories are up to date, you can proceed with upgrading the packages on your system using the following command:

Code: Select all

sudo apt upgrade
```
This command will upgrade all the installed packages to their latest versions.
...
User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 5883
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

This will work on a Debian and all its derivatives not on ArcoLinux.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.
Post Reply

Return to “Live-iso”