[OPEN] Where can I change default apps that appear on SL Status Click?

Post Reply
defnlife
recruit crewman
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2022 3:35 pm

Hi!

This is a somewhat unimportant question for config so that if it's too tedious please don't worry in ignoring. I know you are all busy doing great work!

So:
I'm trying to change the Task Manager that appears when I click on the SL Status CPU/RAM/BATTERY/DATE right side of the bar.

I went into SL-Status and went through all the files, .h, .c, .1, .o, etc. But didn't find it.

Does anyone know where that configuration is? I just want to change it to something like htop btop, or btm

Thanks!
User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 5137
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

I have not investigated either

use the tool/app 'ripgrep' and search afterwards for words with

rg "word"

and see what you find

best bet is go to the developer - suckless.org and see what is possible
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.
User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 5137
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.
Post Reply

Return to “BYOI ArcoLinuxB Dwm”