[CLOSED] Can't start gui after changing 'something' in SDDM

Post Reply
pnprv
recruit crewman
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2021 10:14 pm

[CLOSED] Can't start gui after changing 'something' in SDDM

Post by pnprv »

Yeah, it's gonna be one of these posts. Please forgive me for non-technical nomenclature, I'm just getting into linux...
And yeah, I will RTFM, but can someone please point me into the right direction?

Image

So I'm running bspwm on sddm. In SDDM's gui manager I've changed the theme and the default wm (from xfce4).
After the reboot the system got stuck on "clean" prompt. F1 gave me the somewhat graphical interface made of all black and a cursor. Ctrl+alt+F2 gave me TTY1 and here we are.

What should I do to get my system back? What did I do wrong?

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 4490
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: [OPEN] Can't start gui after changing 'something' in SDDM

Post by erikdubois »

There is no image

use imgur.com
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 4490
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: [OPEN] Can't start gui after changing 'something' in SDDM

Post by erikdubois »

Getting things back is reinstall and figure out what went wrong.

Redo the same steps.

BUT reboot between each step.

Screen black is often drivers and updates.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

pnprv
recruit crewman
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2021 10:14 pm

Re: [OPEN] Can't start gui after changing 'something' in SDDM

Post by pnprv »

Crap, I thought I deleted this post yesterday (as it's clearly in the wrong group 😅) and the pic went with it.
Thanks anyway, I did a clean reinstall and now it's dandy.
Btw most of my crashes happen when changing something in gui (and thus I can't troubleshoot it in console) 😁

Post Reply

Return to “OpenBox”