ArcoLinux -D -B 18.9 are online

[OPEN] Why does Budgie have a Belgian keyboard in ArcoLinuxB-Budgie?

Post Reply
Acid666
recruit crewman
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 4:39 pm
Belgium
[OPEN] Why does Budgie have a Belgian keyboard in ArcoLinuxB-Budgie?

Post by Acid666 » Sun Jun 10, 2018 4:41 pm

Impossible to change without spending a half hour of research.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 1158
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Why does Budgie have a Belgian keyboard?

Post by erikdubois » Sun Jun 10, 2018 6:00 pm

What system are you working with?
ArcoLInuxD or ArcoLInuxB
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
and only then use the power of our moderators.

marmaduke
Crewman
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 11:02 am
Australia
Re: [OPEN] Why does Budgie have a Belgian keyboard?

Post by marmaduke » Mon Jun 11, 2018 8:36 am

I also had this issue with the ArcoLinuxB iso, both the pre-built iso on sourceforge and using the scripts. The login screen uses the keyboard selected during installation, but when you login the desktop then uses the Belgian keyboard.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 1158
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Why does Budgie have a Belgian keyboard?

Post by erikdubois » Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:03 am

Action to investigate

I download the latest iso of ArcoLinuxB-Budgie.
Set the keyboard to US qwerty in Calamares - livedvd
And I will get BE keyboard.
Correct ?
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
and only then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 1158
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Why does Budgie have a Belgian keyboard?

Post by erikdubois » Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:48 am

I will have to investigate it more to know where this data is coming from.

Lightdm is in qwerty
but then sublime-text or atom are in azerty...

Use this to set it right for now

Code: Select all

sudo setxkbmap -layout us
Put this line of code into your .bashrc and it will continue to be us between reboots

OR

set the extra keyboard in gnome-control-center

Image
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
and only then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 1158
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Why does Budgie have a Belgian keyboardin ArcoLinuxB-Budgie?

Post by erikdubois » Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:45 am

After further investigation I see that /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/00-keyboard.conf changes its content after you add US to the gnome settings.

Code: Select all

...
Option "XkbLayout" "us,be"
...
Editing this file will result in the us keyboard like it would if you went via the gnome settings, is my calculated guess.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
and only then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 1158
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Why does Budgie have a Belgian keyboard in ArcoLinuxB-Budgie?

Post by erikdubois » Wed Jun 13, 2018 9:53 am

I did the same thing on ArcoLinuxB Plasma.

Put my keyboard to US in calamares and sure enough I land into a qwerty keyboard in Plasma.

I will test it on other desktops. It might be a Gnome/Budgie thing.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
and only then use the power of our moderators.


Post Reply

Return to “BYOI ArcoLinuxB Budgie”