ArcoLinux 19.09 iso has been released

[SOLVED] I loose a workspace number when invoking dmenu

Post Reply
lumberjack
Crewman
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 3:06 am
United States of America
[SOLVED] I loose a workspace number when invoking dmenu

Post by lumberjack » Mon Jun 10, 2019 6:57 pm

Whenever I invoke dmenu, I lose one of my work enviroments, if the screen is empty. So 1 becomes 2, until there are none, and I have to restart awesome.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2555
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [SOLVED] I loose a workspace number when invoking dmenu

Post by erikdubois » Tue Jun 11, 2019 7:18 am

We have solved that one weeks ago.

We had a double keyboard shortcut which resulted in the disappearing of a workspace you are on.

Check out our newest config and compare with meld.

Many changes have been done since then.

Update your engine.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.


Post Reply

Return to “Awesome”