ArcoLinux -D -B 19.5 iso's have been released

[OPEN] Icons in Plasma

Post Reply
jurgen69
Crewman
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 11:10 am
Belgium
[OPEN] Icons in Plasma

Post by jurgen69 » Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:21 pm

doing some testing ...

1/strange behavior in setting icons , not working correct in this version.
if you setting , dont matter what icon it show in dolphin always the same icons .
however the settings in other filemanager are working under plasma ,like nemo , thunar , its a plasma thing in arco (i dont know)
2/another thing that i have see , if you setting up like a unity 7 , i have seen that global menu is not working at all in not one browser not vlc ect nothing... , testing in virtualbox under arco xfce.
settings for themes or whatever not one problem ,but some times i have see that if you go to the mene of pointers that it takes along time to load sometimes it freeze two .
But whatever you do in dolphin i was not able do give it new icons .

arch have not the right or good plasma files if you ask me like in kubuntu or neon to bad it works good but some little things are not ready for arch
os - manjaro i3 - archlinux :mrgreen:
pc i7 8core at 4.00mhz triple monitors 24inch 2 xlg and 1 samsung
nividia geforce 8gb
ram 64 gb - drive 1 = 1t ssd and harddrives 4 x 1tb :mrgreen:

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2341
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Icons in Plasma

Post by erikdubois » Fri Jun 15, 2018 9:48 pm

Are you doing this on an ArcoLinuxB or and ArcoLinuxD?

The last edition of ArcoLinuxB I discovered the solution for the icons. They will change now.

Look if you have a qt5ct application. That one wrecks the icons.

You can leave it but then you should USE it also to set the icons.

On ArcoLinuxB iso I did not add it and changing icons works fine then via the standard system settings of plasma.

Check this video for solution.

Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.


Post Reply

Return to “KDE Plasma”