ArcoLinux -D -B 19.5 iso's have been released

[SOLVED] Arco does not boot anymore

Post Reply
dcied
Crewman
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:33 am
Germany
[SOLVED] Arco does not boot anymore

Post by dcied » Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:39 am

Hi,

Im using arcolinuxb gnome and in addition installed i3 on my laptop.

It worked fine until just now, I wanted to reboot but nothing happens, after grub it just stays black.

I havent installed or changed anything before rebooting.

What can I do now to troubleshoot the issue?
It does boot from a usb-stick. so the hardware seems fine.

I just dont know what happened and how to go from here (except reinstalling but would like to avoid that)

thanks

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2166
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Arco does not boot anymore

Post by erikdubois » Tue Oct 23, 2018 12:22 pm

Can you turn back the things you did?
Can you get into tty and uninstall i3 for example?
i3 looks quite black if you did an autologin into that one
do you see lightdm?
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

dcied
Crewman
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:33 am
Germany
Re: [OPEN] Arco does not boot anymore

Post by dcied » Tue Oct 23, 2018 12:32 pm

Hi,
thanks for the quick reply.

I know what i3 looks like, it's not new to me. I'm having i3 in addition to gnome. Both worked fine until just now.

I booted it today, did some webbrowsing, then rebooted and nothing happens after grub.
I cant get into another tty (ctrl-alt-F1..) wouldnt work.

Any idea how to troubleshoot in order to find out what went wrong ?

I didnt do any update today either.
it's weird.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2166
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Arco does not boot anymore

Post by erikdubois » Tue Oct 23, 2018 1:06 pm

That is weird.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2166
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Arco does not boot anymore

Post by erikdubois » Tue Oct 23, 2018 1:27 pm

Not sure if you are ready for this one...

check it out



you still need to figure out what you did...
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

dcied
Crewman
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:33 am
Germany
Re: [OPEN] Arco does not boot anymore

Post by dcied » Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:20 pm

thank you,

I checked the fstab and there is this line I dont know what it is for, but I commented it out and it worked again.

tmpfs /tmp tmpfs defaults,noatime,mode=1777 0 0

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2166
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Arco does not boot anymore

Post by erikdubois » Tue Oct 23, 2018 8:15 pm

Then it is even weirder... We all have that line in and it just works. It mounts your /tmp folder.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2166
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Arco does not boot anymore

Post by erikdubois » Tue Oct 23, 2018 8:16 pm

Lets close this topic before it breaks down again... :oops:
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

dcied
Crewman
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:33 am
Germany
Re: [SOLVED] Arco does not boot anymore

Post by dcied » Wed Oct 24, 2018 8:26 am

Hi,

no the fstab was not the problem as I thought first. sorry for misleading.

The problem is definitely lightdm, it wont start anymore on my system. I can start it manually from tty though.
But if I enable it in systemd, it doesnt start.

gdm however works fine .

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2166
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [SOLVED] Arco does not boot anymore

Post by erikdubois » Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:25 pm

make sure you have all lightdm elements installed

Code: Select all

sudo pacman -S lightdm arcolinux-lightdm-gtk-greeter arcolinux-lightdm-gtk-greeter-settings

Code: Select all

sudo systemctl enable lightdm.service
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.


Post Reply

Return to “Laptop”