ArcoLinux 19.09 iso has been released

[OPEN] Failed to Mount Windows Share

First check the forums - Do not know where to put it then put it here
Post Reply
j4media
Crewman
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 8:27 pm
United States of America
[OPEN] Failed to Mount Windows Share

Post by j4media » Fri Mar 08, 2019 10:12 pm

I'm having a problem connecting to one of my network shares via Samba.

When I put in the address smb://my network share location, I can see the sub folders, but when I double click on the folder to open it I get the error "Failed to mount Windows share: Invalid argument".

I am able to access this network share with other PCs in my network so I think there is something I need to configure on my ArcoLinux box.

Can somebody help?

Thanks in advance!

John

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2506
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Failed to Mount Windows Share

Post by erikdubois » Sat Mar 09, 2019 6:24 am

I like you to run this one

/home/$USER/.bin/main/150-install-network-discovery-v4.sh

so we are sure you have the necessary software

then check if /etc/nsswitch.conf has the correct data

Code: Select all

# Name Service Switch configuration file.
# See nsswitch.conf(5) for details.
# we changed nsswitch.conf to have access to nas servers
# This config file comes from the package filesystem
# Added two & otherwise installation script 140 
# from ArcoLinuxD will change it

# This is the original line (minus 2 &)
# hosts: files & mymachines myhostname resolve [!UNAVAIL=return] & dns

# This is our ArcoLinux line
# hosts: files mymachines resolve [!UNAVAIL=return] mdns dns wins myhostname

passwd: files mymachines systemd
group: files mymachines systemd
shadow: files

publickey: files

hosts: files mymachines resolve [!UNAVAIL=return] mdns dns wins myhostname
networks: files

protocols: files
services: files
ethers: files
rpc: files

netgroup: files
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

j4media
Crewman
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 8:27 pm
United States of America
Re: [OPEN] Failed to Mount Windows Share

Post by j4media » Sat Mar 09, 2019 9:08 pm

I connected to the IP address instead of the network share name and it worked as expected.

Not sure why it wouldn't let me connect with the network share name, but I'll troubleshoot further with the suggestion you made above.

Thanks for your help!

rcraw
recruit crewman
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:45 pm
United States of America
Re: [OPEN] Failed to Mount Windows Share

Post by rcraw » Mon Apr 08, 2019 2:20 am

I'm having the same problem. This is happening on HP Probook Laptop running ArcolinuxD Xfce. I'm need to connect to my Windows 10 tower. I use thunar smb://Dell-780 in my terminal. I"m getting error window, see below.
I booted Arcolinux usb boot stick, It connect without any issues.


https://ibb.co/JH3v8xN

Thanks Robert

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2506
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Failed to Mount Windows Share

Post by erikdubois » Mon Apr 08, 2019 8:02 am

Run the script in your very own folder

/home/erik/.bin/main/150-install-network-discovery-v4.sh
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

rcraw
recruit crewman
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:45 pm
United States of America
Re: [OPEN] Failed to Mount Windows Share

Post by rcraw » Mon Apr 22, 2019 3:31 am

I just ran the 150-install-network-discovery-v4.sh script. I had already installed the packages this script called for. I ran thunar smb://Dell-234 from my termite terminal and it failed. I tested with a usb live flash drive of Xubuntu 18.04.1 and it worked right out of the box. It runs great on Manjaro Xfce. This is on a fresh install of Arcolinuxb Xfce Minimal 19.03.3 on my HP Probook 6450 laptop with 8 gb ram and SSD drive.


Post Reply

Return to “General Questions”