ArcoLinux -D -B 19.5 iso's have been released

[SOLVED] Intel graphic 630 kabylake (missing my resolution)

User avatar
Islam Hammam
Crewman
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:24 pm
Egypt
[SOLVED] Intel graphic 630 kabylake (missing my resolution)

Post by Islam Hammam » Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:28 pm

after i installed ArcoLinux i can't find my proper resolution in display list but i think that the driver is installed
Here is a pic from my machine info : https://ibb.co/DQJ06cL

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2101
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Intel graphic 630 kabylake (missing my resolution)

Post by erikdubois » Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:45 pm

I am guessing your are on virtualbox.

Choose vboxvga as display graphics controller.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
Islam Hammam
Crewman
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:24 pm
Egypt
Re: [OPEN] Intel graphic 630 kabylake (missing my resolution)

Post by Islam Hammam » Mon Jun 17, 2019 10:37 pm

no i'm dual booting

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2101
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Intel graphic 630 kabylake (missing my resolution)

Post by erikdubois » Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:28 am

I have exactly the same hardware and here it knows my resolution out of the box.
What resolution should it be then?

If I was in your place, I would try out this script and see if you get the proper resolution

https://github.com/arcolinux/arcolinux- ... tualbox.sh
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
Islam Hammam
Crewman
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:24 pm
Egypt
Re: [OPEN] Intel graphic 630 kabylake (missing my resolution)

Post by Islam Hammam » Tue Jun 18, 2019 11:17 am

Should i try to reinstall it again as this pc was offline while installing arcolinux but i did the updates later and btw i downloaded arandr and didn't find my resolution in it too and it's 1366x768 or 1360x768 @ 60 hertz as my windows say

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2101
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Intel graphic 630 kabylake (missing my resolution)

Post by erikdubois » Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:06 pm

i was just thinking that it might be the screen you are working with since we have the same graphical card...

can you try with an other screen?

Can you try to set its details in xorg maybe? /etc/X11/...
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
Islam Hammam
Crewman
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:24 pm
Egypt
Re: [OPEN] Intel graphic 630 kabylake (missing my resolution)

Post by Islam Hammam » Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:20 pm

the 10-monitor file u mean i did it yesterday but i see in display 1368x768 which make like 2mile black space from each side of the screen and when i maximize android studio the bottom side some of it hide sec will upload a photo
and send u my 10-monitor file

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2101
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Intel graphic 630 kabylake (missing my resolution)

Post by erikdubois » Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:38 pm

do you have an extra monitor to test out the idea that the monitor is not recognized
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

User avatar
Islam Hammam
Crewman
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:24 pm
Egypt
Re: [OPEN] Intel graphic 630 kabylake (missing my resolution)

Post by Islam Hammam » Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:42 pm

hmm no but i can test it on TV
here my 10-monitor.conf
https://ibb.co/f13kwBK

User avatar
Islam Hammam
Crewman
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:24 pm
Egypt
Re: [OPEN] Intel graphic 630 kabylake (missing my resolution)

Post by Islam Hammam » Tue Jun 18, 2019 1:09 pm

still can't detect more resolutions and enforce my 32 inch tv to use 1366x768 and this is not the tv resolution for sure and when i was in live iso it was 1024x768 too
https://ibb.co/vzJ99yF


Post Reply

Return to “Graphical Drivers (Nvidia,...)”