[SOLVED] I think this stuff only happens to me (seriously)

First check the forums - Do not know where to put it then put it here
kawjr
Crewman
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2020 9:12 pm
Location: Bridgeport, CT USA

[SOLVED] I think this stuff only happens to me (seriously)

Post by kawjr »

As the song goes, "if it wasn't for bad luck I'd have no luck at all.:

I did my arch build in VM. Moving on to phase 6........

I guess my question is, is there a way to add space to a partition? Or, am I basically screwed and have to start over? I tried "parted" but that didn't seem to do anything. I don't know why but when i search Arch Wiki I can never find what I need!! :geek: :geek:


User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 3287
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] I think this stuff only happens to me (seriously)

Post by erikdubois »

Just start over.

I take between 20 and 30GB for harddisk.

A full plasma install will get 30GB.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

kawjr
Crewman
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2020 9:12 pm
Location: Bridgeport, CT USA

Re: [SOLVED] I think this stuff only happens to me (seriously)

Post by kawjr »

Easier said than done. Don't know why but i can't install grub. I really don't understand why I keep having this problem. I got lucky yesterday trying grub-install /dev/sda. It did NOT work today. Neither did grub-install --target=x86_64-efi --efi-directory=/boot/efi

You would think if you followed the same steps all the time you would get the same result. That doesn't seem to apply here at all. It is VERY fustrating to say the least

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 3287
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] I think this stuff only happens to me (seriously)

Post by erikdubois »

There are two tutorials

bios and uefi

It matters what you choose.

Older motherboards and newer.

You can set thing correct in virtualbox and you can set things correct in the settings of your motherboard.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

kawjr
Crewman
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2020 9:12 pm
Location: Bridgeport, CT USA

Re: [SOLVED] I think this stuff only happens to me (seriously)

Post by kawjr »

Don’t think it is a motherboard issue. I did complete the base install yesterday and it ran fine. This machine is brand new. Only had it a few weeks. I will check the settings in VM again. I get absolutely no errors and my screen shots look just like the ones in the video. Everything goes smoothly until I try to install grub. I don’t get it

kawjr
Crewman
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2020 9:12 pm
Location: Bridgeport, CT USA

Re: [SOLVED] I think this stuff only happens to me (seriously)

Post by kawjr »


kawjr
Crewman
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2020 9:12 pm
Location: Bridgeport, CT USA

Re: [SOLVED] I think this stuff only happens to me (seriously)

Post by kawjr »

Ok. I got it going. Installed xfce desktop (god its terrible). Got a lot of tweaking to do. Got to figure out how. There is nothing and I mean nothing. No web browser, no app installer. Looking on arch wiki trying to figure out how to install apps. Ridiculous. I like ArcoLinux about 500% more. At this point I really don’t see what the big deal is with Arch. Everything is bare bones and I have no clue how to tweak or install anything

So, how I got the base to finish installing. When I created my partitions I selected dos. Then when installing grub, grub-install /dev/sda worked perfectly. Why on a brand new pc it installed this way I have no clue. But like I said, after installing the desktop I was very disappointed. What did I expect? More than a barebones desktop with no applications to work with

Do yourself a favor. Stick to ArcoLinux. It is an amazing distro that will never disappoint you. Plus there is no aggravation like Arch. Arch developers need to start working on an install like ArcoLinux. Typing all this crap out...... no one wants to do it!!!

kawjr
Crewman
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2020 9:12 pm
Location: Bridgeport, CT USA

Re: [SOLVED] I think this stuff only happens to me (seriously)

Post by kawjr »

So, I installed Plasma thinking I would be able to run Discover. i was so wrong.......

I guess my question is, how do i install software now that Arch is installed

I have been on Arch wiki for about 4 hours and nothing. Maybe it is so dumb of a question it is nowhere. If I can get Discover or gnome software going............

Any help would be appreciated!!!!!

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 3287
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] I think this stuff only happens to me (seriously)

Post by erikdubois »

discover needs input from an other package.

It all fits together.

What you need (the lego blocks) we have figured that out already.

https://github.com/arcolinuxb/arco-plas ... ges.x86_64

Just one example.

At the bottom you will find the packages per desktop;

Code: Select all

###########################################################################
#                                ISO SPECIFIC
###########################################################################

plasma-meta
packagekit-qt5
partitionmanager
kdeconnect
systemd-kcm
ocs-url
systemd-kcm
yakuake
spectacle
okular
gwenview
dolphin-plugins
kde-gtk-config
ark
ffmpegthumbs

# Groups
# https://www.archlinux.org/groups/

#kde-applications-meta
#kdeaccessibility-meta
kde-system-meta
cryfs
kate
#kdenetwork-filesharing
#kdebindings
#kdeedu-meta
#kdegames-meta
#kdegraphics-meta
#kdemultimedia-meta
#kdenetwork-meta
#kdepim-meta
#kdesdk-meta
#kdeutils-meta
#kdewebdev-meta

It is this one

packagekit-qt5

that you need for discover.

Googling arch wiki discover ... gave me this link

also correct

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/KD ... plications


Same exercise can be done for gnome-software.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

kawjr
Crewman
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2020 9:12 pm
Location: Bridgeport, CT USA

Re: [SOLVED] I think this stuff only happens to me (seriously)

Post by kawjr »

Thank you Erik.
packagekit-qt5 worked perfectly.

But as for the webomsite you included. I don't see anything else usful in it aot all. Arch wiki ktells me nothing. I wish there was another resource like Arco Foums. I can never find anything in Arch wiki that is useful. Maybe it is me, most likely but like I said, Arch wiki doesn't helpme at all...

Now that discover is working properly i can get down to bu9siness :-)

I don't see anything about gnome on the web page you sent me either. Oh well, hopefully I will be all set. Thanks again!!

Post Reply

Return to “General Questions”