ArcoLinux -D -B 19.11 has been released

[OPEN] desktop environment not working

SaltyBoy
Crewman
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 6:53 pm
Italy
Re: [OPEN] desktop environment not working

Post by SaltyBoy » Tue Mar 19, 2019 7:00 pm

I tryed to reinstall arch linux and not arcolinuxb, beacuse i dont really know why it is not opening the arcolinuxb usb when i plug it in. And for the youtube channel i was refering to erik's youtube channel. So i would really love tho install arcolinuxb but when i put it in my usb and plug it in my pc it shows the fist image that i sent on this topic. I really need help :(

User avatar
darknetmatrix
Captain
Posts: 324
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:47 pm
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] desktop environment not working

Post by darknetmatrix » Wed Mar 20, 2019 7:00 am

when i look at your first picture i see that your usb-device is not mounted, try to download a new iso and burn it again on your usb and see what that does.
Or just burn it again on your usb and see what it gives.
linux user # 527315
I never lose. Either I win, or I learn.

Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] - when your problem is solved!
and DO LOOK at those Unanswered Topics - - you may be able to answer some!.

SaltyBoy
Crewman
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 6:53 pm
Italy
Re: [OPEN] desktop environment not working

Post by SaltyBoy » Wed Mar 20, 2019 3:50 pm

This time i tryed to burn arcolinux on my usb and i booted from there but it still shows an image like the first one

matt-from-Xaghra
recruit crewman
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2019 11:40 am
Malta
Re: [OPEN] desktop environment not working

Post by matt-from-Xaghra » Sun Nov 10, 2019 1:25 pm

Hi Together

I have the same problem as well.
After a fresh installation of Arco (desktop doesn't matter) I cannot search in to yahourt Software UI.
This happens since a couple of weeks - before everything was working fine.
I also read that yahourt is dead. If so - is it possible to build something similar.
Of cause I can use AUR - but for beginners this is a situation were her will struggle.
To make sure that we will get a strong growing community of new users - it will help to have a working software ui.

As well I was searching in the net for solutions. But I didn't find solutions for it.
If anyone has a workaround to reanimate the Software Ui in any desktop of Arco - I appreciate any hint.
Thanks and a nice weekend.

Matt From Malta

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2628
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] desktop environment not working

Post by erikdubois » Sun Nov 10, 2019 5:05 pm

We have yay and trizen as installer for AUR.

It seems you are hijacking this post.

Make your own topic and give us more information so we can help.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

matt-from-Xaghra
recruit crewman
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2019 11:40 am
Malta
Re: [OPEN] desktop environment not working

Post by matt-from-Xaghra » Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:12 pm

Hi,
sorry if I did something wrong - was not my intention. I was not sure if I can ope something new.

yay and trizen are as far as I know command tools.

I am okay with command - but others new people are not so comfortable with it cause the experience is not there.
So are there GUI tools what are simular to yahourt?

And okay I try to open a new thread. I was not regonizing that it is wrong here - so again sorry for my behave.

Matt

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2628
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] desktop environment not working

Post by erikdubois » Fri Nov 15, 2019 5:10 pm

Ok Matt thanks.

Yaourt is DEAD.

Yaourt is not a gui at all.

Nor is yay and trizen.

Both are supereasy.

We have pacman-aur as gui to use if you want it.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.


Post Reply

Return to “Xfce-4”