ArcoLinux -D -B 19.5 iso's have been released

[SOLVED] Can we install Frostwire on Arch Linux / ArcoLinux?

Post Reply
webwalker
Crewman
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:36 pm
United States of America
[SOLVED] Can we install Frostwire on Arch Linux / ArcoLinux?

Post by webwalker » Tue Feb 12, 2019 7:34 pm

Hello all.

Been using Linux (debian mainly) since Xandros days (90's), but this is my first Arch experience, so I'm struggling with installing a particular program. I've done some reading, some searching, but haven't found a way to install Frostwire. Is it even possible? Frostwires site doesn't give an Arch file to download, or, a tar .xz file. (is that right, tar .xz?) Just a tar .gz. Am I understanding you have to build your own package?

The search on the forums brings up nothing about frostwire.

Thanks,

Webby

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2233
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Can we install Frostwire on Arch Linux / ArcoLinux?

Post by erikdubois » Tue Feb 12, 2019 10:38 pm

Type in the terminal

Code: Select all

yay -S frostwire
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

webwalker
Crewman
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:36 pm
United States of America
Re: [OPEN] Can we install Frostwire on Arch Linux / ArcoLinux?

Post by webwalker » Thu Feb 14, 2019 2:20 am

Thanks for the reply erikdubois.

Well, it at least did something, but, I'm still a bit lost. Where do I go from here? Do I use [A]ll, stalled, none, or one of the other. :lol: You'll have to take my hand till I learn how Arch does things, it's a bit different than Debian! ;) In all the reading I did, I don't recall running across the 'yay' command.

:: Checking for conflicts...
:: Checking for inner conflicts...
[Repo: 2] jre8-openjdk-8.u202-1 jre8-openjdk-headless-8.u202-1
[Aur: 1] frostwire-6.7.4-272

:: Downloaded PKGBUILD (1/1): frostwire
1 frostwire (Build Files Exist)
==> [N]one [A]ll [Ab]ort nstalled [No]tInstalled or (1 2 3, 1-3, ^4)
==> Diffs to show?
==>

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2233
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Can we install Frostwire on Arch Linux / ArcoLinux?

Post by erikdubois » Thu Feb 14, 2019 7:30 am

I just press

enter
enter
enter
enter

till it asks my password
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

webwalker
Crewman
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:36 pm
United States of America
Re: [OPEN] Can we install Frostwire on Arch Linux / ArcoLinux?

Post by webwalker » Thu Feb 14, 2019 1:28 pm

Thanks again erikdubois, that worked.

OK, did some reading up on yay (yet another yaourt (spelling) Is this preferable to pacman?

Thanks

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2233
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Can we install Frostwire on Arch Linux / ArcoLinux?

Post by erikdubois » Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:11 pm

totally different world

pacman is for anything arch linux

trizen and yay is for anything AUR related (and arch linux)
Trizen and yay are officially aur helpers.

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/AUR_helpers
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

webwalker
Crewman
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:36 pm
United States of America
Re: [SOLVED] Can we install Frostwire on Arch Linux / ArcoLinux?

Post by webwalker » Fri Feb 15, 2019 2:20 am

So, your recommendation is to use yay and trizen to install programs over pacman? Or, all three? Also, does trizen use the same commands as yay? If not, could you give me an example please?

Thanks

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2233
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [SOLVED] Can we install Frostwire on Arch Linux / ArcoLinux?

Post by erikdubois » Fri Feb 15, 2019 6:15 am

you only use aur helpers for things coming from aur

for the rest you use pacman.


try this

Code: Select all

sudo pacman -S whatsie
does that work?

Code: Select all

yay -S whatsie
does that work?

Take a look at all these packages....

https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/

None of those can be installed with pacman.

All of them can be installed with yay or trizen
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

webwalker
Crewman
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:36 pm
United States of America
Re: [SOLVED] Can we install Frostwire on Arch Linux / ArcoLinux?

Post by webwalker » Sun Feb 17, 2019 1:12 pm

Yea, pacman says: 'error: target not found: whatsie'

Yay says:

:: Checking for conflicts...
:: Checking for inner conflicts...
[Aur: 1] whatsie-2.1.0-6

1 whatsie (Build Files Exist)
==> Packages to cleanBuild?
==> [N]one [A]ll [Ab]ort nstalled [No]tInstalled or (1 2 3, 1-3, ^4)
==>

I think I understand now, two 'different' REPO's not related to each other.

Thanks again erikdubois, if I have any other questions, I'll jump on here and ask. Thanks for the help! :)

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2233
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [SOLVED] Can we install Frostwire on Arch Linux / ArcoLinux?

Post by erikdubois » Sun Feb 17, 2019 5:43 pm

just post your own topic if you have an issue
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.


Post Reply

Return to “Installation of Software (pacman, AUR, ...)”