[OPEN] Visual Studio Code Menus not rendering correctly

Post Reply
MrAmericanMike
Crewman
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 2:23 am

[OPEN] Visual Studio Code Menus not rendering correctly

Post by MrAmericanMike »

So not sure if this this a VSCode problem across multiple Linux or only for Awesome, as this is the first time I try VSCode on Linux.

(I'm running on a Virtual Machine)

The menus aren't rendering correctly. A weird behavior I detected is that if you click on the Top Menus, for example "File" it will show black, but if you scroll your mouse to the right into "Edit" that menu shows correctly, then the next menu is black, then again the next menu shows.

Same for right click menu.

Notice this is a "Mouse click" problem, as opening menus with AltKey works without a problem. (Scratch this, this also makes the menu render black at random)

Image

I know the idea is to forget about mouse and start using keyboard for everything, but for those still attached to the mouse, I though on reporting this, as it may be affecting other applications also.

Another notice, opening the "Right click menu" with the Key next to the right control also results in a black menu (At random, not always)

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 3331
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: [OPEN] Visual Studio Code Menus not rendering correctly

Post by erikdubois »

Thanks for letting us know.

Visual studio code bin is opening fine on ArcoLinux (flagship).

That means that you are missing packages.

Which ones is hard to trace.

As a rule the maintainer of the packages (Arch Linux in this case) adds the dependencies to the package to ensure the package works as intended.

I am making a guess here that it may need qt5 apps.

so

Code: Select all

sudo pacman -S qt5
Install all of them, reboot and see if that improved it.

If yes then you can try install less packages next time and be more conservative by installing the one you think is needed.

Normally that is not our job. That is the job of the Arch Linux maintainer.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

MrAmericanMike
Crewman
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 2:23 am

Re: [OPEN] Visual Studio Code Menus not rendering correctly

Post by MrAmericanMike »

Thanks. Today I launched the VBox again and the menus where working ok, so I'm guessing it was some temporal weird behavior. I will make sure to check dependencies the nest time I encounter some problem like this.

For now I didn't install qt5 but if I see the problem again will try adding it.

Thanks.

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 3331
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: [OPEN] Visual Studio Code Menus not rendering correctly

Post by erikdubois »

Some lego blocks do not play nice together.
:shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :o
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

Post Reply

Return to “BYOI ArcoLinuxB Awesome”