[CLOSED] i3blocks configuration CPU temp and Disk

Post Reply
Poetician
Crewman
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:00 pm

[CLOSED] i3blocks configuration CPU temp and Disk

Post by Poetician »

CherryTree has been updated in the repo and installed, so I'm configuring i3blocks for my installation on SSD using ArcoLinuxD iso.

How can I edit the following to display both cores?
[CPU]
label=TEMP
command=sensors | grep "Core 0" | awk '{print $3}'
interval=10

Also, nothing appears on the bar for the following:
[disk]
label=ROOT
instance=$HOME
interval=30

CPU load, date and time, update manager, ethernet, volume control, and tray icons are all good, just these two tweaks, and frankly, the cpu temp is more a curiosity than anything else.
Ryzen 7 2700, 32GB Corsair Dominator 3200, MSI Armor RX-580, ASUS Crosshair Hero VII X470, Sabrent NVMe

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 3156
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: [OPEN] i3blocks configuration CPU temp and Disk

Post by erikdubois »

Your code works here in the terminal.

When I was making these some years ago, I noticed that if you switched places or if you had less modules it suddenly worked.

Try that
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

Poetician
Crewman
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:00 pm

Re: [OPEN] i3blocks configuration CPU temp and Disk

Post by Poetician »

Well, not sure what I'm missing, but getting most modules to display isn't working. I can make the kernel and swap display but nothing else. I commented in, out, and juggled the order to some extent, and I remain at an impasse... Might learn to live with it. :)
Ryzen 7 2700, 32GB Corsair Dominator 3200, MSI Armor RX-580, ASUS Crosshair Hero VII X470, Sabrent NVMe

Poetician
Crewman
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:00 pm

Re: [OPEN] i3blocks configuration CPU temp and Disk

Post by Poetician »

FWIW, I run i3blocks in my Mint installation also, and no modules work, but it sure gives the bar a clean look...

In i3 installed on my Western Digital, there is this line in i3blocks.conf: command=/usr/lib/i3blocks/$BLOCK_NAME, however no such folder/file exists. Is that relevant?
Ryzen 7 2700, 32GB Corsair Dominator 3200, MSI Armor RX-580, ASUS Crosshair Hero VII X470, Sabrent NVMe

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 3156
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: [OPEN] i3blocks configuration CPU temp and Disk

Post by erikdubois »

I would think it is pointing to something that is not there
so yes that is relevant
BLOCKNAME is a variable and should be replaced by a module name
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

Poetician
Crewman
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:00 pm

Re: [OPEN] i3blocks configuration CPU temp and Disk

Post by Poetician »

For the time being, I simply copied a working i3blocks.conf to the i3 folder, so I have basic functionality in the Mint installation. I'll plug away at the rest later on.
Ryzen 7 2700, 32GB Corsair Dominator 3200, MSI Armor RX-580, ASUS Crosshair Hero VII X470, Sabrent NVMe

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 3156
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: [OPEN] i3blocks configuration CPU temp and Disk

Post by erikdubois »

Ok closing for now
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

Post Reply

Return to “i3-wm”