ArcoLinux 19.09 iso has been released

[CLOSED] i3blocks configuration CPU temp and Disk

Post Reply
Poetician
Crewman
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:00 pm
Canada
[CLOSED] i3blocks configuration CPU temp and Disk

Post by Poetician » Tue Oct 08, 2019 12:43 am

CherryTree has been updated in the repo and installed, so I'm configuring i3blocks for my installation on SSD using ArcoLinuxD iso.

How can I edit the following to display both cores?
[CPU]
label=TEMP
command=sensors | grep "Core 0" | awk '{print $3}'
interval=10

Also, nothing appears on the bar for the following:
[disk]
label=ROOT
instance=$HOME
interval=30

CPU load, date and time, update manager, ethernet, volume control, and tray icons are all good, just these two tweaks, and frankly, the cpu temp is more a curiosity than anything else.
HP-Compaq 8000 SFF Core2Duo 3.06 GHz 16 GB WD Black 1 TB Radeon 5450

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2538
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] i3blocks configuration CPU temp and Disk

Post by erikdubois » Tue Oct 08, 2019 6:15 am

Your code works here in the terminal.

When I was making these some years ago, I noticed that if you switched places or if you had less modules it suddenly worked.

Try that
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

Poetician
Crewman
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:00 pm
Canada
Re: [OPEN] i3blocks configuration CPU temp and Disk

Post by Poetician » Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:55 am

Well, not sure what I'm missing, but getting most modules to display isn't working. I can make the kernel and swap display but nothing else. I commented in, out, and juggled the order to some extent, and I remain at an impasse... Might learn to live with it. :)
HP-Compaq 8000 SFF Core2Duo 3.06 GHz 16 GB WD Black 1 TB Radeon 5450

Poetician
Crewman
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:00 pm
Canada
Re: [OPEN] i3blocks configuration CPU temp and Disk

Post by Poetician » Wed Oct 09, 2019 3:33 am

FWIW, I run i3blocks in my Mint installation also, and no modules work, but it sure gives the bar a clean look...

In i3 installed on my Western Digital, there is this line in i3blocks.conf: command=/usr/lib/i3blocks/$BLOCK_NAME, however no such folder/file exists. Is that relevant?
HP-Compaq 8000 SFF Core2Duo 3.06 GHz 16 GB WD Black 1 TB Radeon 5450

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2538
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] i3blocks configuration CPU temp and Disk

Post by erikdubois » Wed Oct 09, 2019 6:50 am

I would think it is pointing to something that is not there
so yes that is relevant
BLOCKNAME is a variable and should be replaced by a module name
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

Poetician
Crewman
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:00 pm
Canada
Re: [OPEN] i3blocks configuration CPU temp and Disk

Post by Poetician » Wed Oct 09, 2019 4:50 pm

For the time being, I simply copied a working i3blocks.conf to the i3 folder, so I have basic functionality in the Mint installation. I'll plug away at the rest later on.
HP-Compaq 8000 SFF Core2Duo 3.06 GHz 16 GB WD Black 1 TB Radeon 5450

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2538
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] i3blocks configuration CPU temp and Disk

Post by erikdubois » Wed Oct 09, 2019 6:17 pm

Ok closing for now
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.


Post Reply

Return to “i3-wm”