ArcoLinux 19.09 iso has been released

[OPEN] Does ArcoLinux use TLP?

Post Reply
FitzMachine
recruit crewman
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:52 pm
United States of America
[OPEN] Does ArcoLinux use TLP?

Post by FitzMachine » Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:58 pm

I just downloaded ArcoLinux KDE addition and I enjoy it so far ( I was using Condres OS before but they are shutting down now). I was curious if Arco uses TLP for their power managment. If not, is there a way for me to install it? I'm not sure command line savvy so I'm sorry if it's a basic question.

Also, additional quesiton, is there a way to reduce the "scaling" of the windows. Some of the windows that pop up are too large. As if they were increased in scale however they are set to 1.0 in the scaling settings. An example of this would be the application launcher. When it shows up it takes up close to a 1/4 of my 15.6" screen. Any ideas? Thanks!

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2538
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Does ArcoLinux use TLP?

Post by erikdubois » Tue Oct 08, 2019 6:13 am

Use one question per topic - easier for people to find something in the future

tlp is not used since we provide an iso not for laptops but for both of them
we had it and it is out now

Read up on this

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/TLP

super simple

Code: Select all

sudo pacman -S tlp
sudo systemctl enable tlp.service
then restart
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

skillsetPC
Crewman
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 5:17 pm
Virgin Islands (USA)
Re: [OPEN] Does ArcoLinux use TLP?

Post by skillsetPC » Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:02 am

Just to clarify the second question. What you are noticing is kde/plasma behavior. the default menu is quite large and clunky to navigate.

So...right click on it, select 'show alternatives'.

I recommend the minimal "Application Menu" selection.

Also there is more for download via the built-in KDE dialogues, KDE store and PAMAC/AUR.

The solution is similar for most things Plasma. Click around, right click on stuff... take some time to absorb all the options. If the icons are bugging you for now use Papirus or default Breeze...or hit the KDE store or AUR. Sardi/Surfn icons could use a little community-love for a solid Breeze icons replacement...having a go at it myself.

Cheers.


Post Reply

Return to “Laptop”