[CLOSED] Calamares stops

Post Reply
vassiliy.vins
Crewman
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2020 1:21 am

[CLOSED] Calamares stops

Post by vassiliy.vins »

Hi!

I've tried both arcolinux.iso and arcolinux-plasma on VirtualBox (downloaded 20200908)

iso started with Welcome screen on

used gparted to create boot partition, 500M, formatted fat32, flags = boot, esp

created root partition 14Gb ( tried both with swap and without swap)

Tried to start Calamaris from welcome menu - nothing happens, checked with ps aux - calamares process exists, but looks like hanging

killed the process and started calamares from CLI - sudo calamares -d

Calamares running but always stops at the same place (I tried a few times) -
[6] void Calamares :: ModuleManager::checkRequirements()
checking requirements....


What can I do from here?

thank you for your help

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 3409
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: [OPEN] Calamares stops

Post by erikdubois »

More than 1Gb of RAM is a requirement.

here are the requirements

https://github.com/arcolinux/arcob-cala ... lcome.conf
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.

vassiliy.vins
Crewman
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2020 1:21 am

Re: [OPEN] Calamares stops

Post by vassiliy.vins »

I gave 2 Gb of RAM, but OK let me try to give even more RAM

vassiliy.vins
Crewman
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2020 1:21 am

Re: [OPEN] Calamares stops

Post by vassiliy.vins »

I gave 4 GB of RAM on VirtualBox ... stops at the same place when running #sudo calamares -d

vassiliy.vins
Crewman
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2020 1:21 am

Re: [OPEN] Calamares stops

Post by vassiliy.vins »

interesting enough I tried arcolinux 2.7.5 iso - didn't work for me, that's the reason this I opened this topic

Now I've downloaded previous version - arcolinux 2.5.7 and it works...

I believe we can close this thread

Post Reply

Return to “Installation issues of ALL ArcoLinux iso's”