ArcoLinux -D -B 19.5 iso's have been released

[PENDING] Clone Deepin only opens via terminal

Post Reply
Serial
Crewman
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 12:56 am
Brazil
[PENDING] Clone Deepin only opens via terminal

Post by Serial » Mon Jun 10, 2019 1:34 am

Hello Team ArcoLinux

I'm Brazilian, new to Linux with about 1 year and a half of use. I started in the Linux world with Ubuntu, went through the Mint, Elementary, DeepinOS, Manjaro and now experiencing and worshiping the ArcoLinux Deepin 19.06.1. Note: If I posted on the wrong page, I apologize until I can adapt to the ArcoLinux Forum.

My Settings:

ArcoLinuxB-deepin v19.06.1
Kernel: 5.1.7-arch1-1-ARCH
Uptime: 1 hour, 37 mins
Packages: 1135 (pacman)
Shell: bash 5.0.7
Resolution: 1920x1080
DE: Deepin
WM: Mutter(DeepinGala)
Theme: Arc-Dark [GTK2/3]
Icons: deepin-dark [GTK2/3]
Terminal: deepin-terminal
Terminal Font: Droid Sans Mono 11
GPU: Intel Core Processor
Memory: 3810MiB / 7712MiB

What can be done so that the Deepin Clone can also be opened in the Deepin Icons menu?

Image

The clone application is only opening via the terminal as shown below.

Image

Thank you in advance for your attention.

Serial

User avatar
erikdubois
Captain
Posts: 2347
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:
Belgium
Re: [OPEN] Clone Deepin only opens via terminal

Post by erikdubois » Mon Jun 10, 2019 7:51 am

I have no clue. Have to test it and analyze.
Learn, have fun and enjoy.
But first use the power of the Arch Wiki
use the tutorials on https://www.youtube.com/erikdubois
then use the power of google
then use the power of our moderators.


Post Reply

Return to “BYOI ArcoLinuxB Deepin”